Kylie Jane

Privacy Policy

KJL Fitness Pty Ltd ACN 631 098 041 (KJL Fitness, we, our or us) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

KJL Fitness will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how KJL Fitness protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Definition of personal information

The expression ‘personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Acts as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the transactions you undertake with us.

The kinds of information that we collect and hold may include:

  • name
  • contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email address)
  • date of birth
  • language(s) spoken
  • gender
  • credit card details
  • other information relevant to the individual that may be of interest to KJL Fitness
  • your internet service provider, computer or mobile device when use of our website or mobile app and you have enabled ‘cookies’, ‘web beacons’ and/or other technologies
  • Fitness level, weight, height, date of birth. 

Typical situations when KJL Fitness will collect personal information from you, is if you:

  • apply to join KJL Fitness as a member or register as a client for the online exercise program
  • subscribe to our newsletters, magazines or other publications
  • register or renew through the website
  • register for an event
  • purchase a product
  • use our website or mobile app

How KJL Fitness collects personal information

As far as possible, KJL Fitness will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. 

Collection from use of website or mobile app

If you use our website or mobile app, we may utilise ‘cookies’ and any other technologies, which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website / mobile app.  A cookie or similar technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider, computer or mobile device.  You can set your browser or mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Generally, the purpose of collection and holding personal information, and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If we collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent, unless consent is not required by law.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about your membership in a professional association such as KJL Fitness, health information and race origin.

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. enquiring about membership or registration) but there are certain situations where we will only deal with individuals who identify themselves (e.g. providing fitness services).  However, if you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the privacy laws if we had solicited the information. If we could have collected the personal information, we will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with in relation to that information and will notify you:

  • that the unsolicited personal information has been collected;
  • the circumstances of that collection; and
  • refer you to this Privacy Policy.

If we could not have collected the personal information had we solicited it, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable.

Purpose of collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information

The purposes of collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information may be to:

  • verify your identity
  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and development of KJL Fitness products and services
  • maintain registration and membership records
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits
  • conduct research surveys and consultation to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members 
  • tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.  That is, to promote our products or services

You expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications from us you can ask us not to send you any further direct marketing communications. You can do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in a prominent statement in the direct marketing communications or by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

KJL Fitness will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

If you are no longer a member of ours or registered with us, we will retain and disclose your personal information for the purposes described above.

How KJL Fitness holds personal information

Once we have collected personal information from you, KJL Fitness transfers data to our servers in the [United States] for storage and processing.  You consent to that transfer. 

Please also refer to our policy on data quality and security below.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information about you collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We require that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and correction of personal information

You can request access to, or ask us to correct, personal information about you that we hold by making a request in writing to KJL Fitness.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Members can access and update their contact details and profiles by logging in to our website.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access or seek correction to your personal information, have complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or a registered APP code (if any) that binds KJL Fitness, or you have any questions or concerns on how your personal information is handled, please address the issues to:

KJL Fitness will respond to your request, complaint or inquiry within a reasonable period.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

KJL Fitness may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au